501(c)4 vs 501(c)3 vs 527
[…] I assume O’Donnel is interpreting “social welfare” as meaning “not politics,” but that is not how the IRS interprets it. From the IRS’ response to Senator Levin regarding this same argument.

    Question 1. How can the IRS interpret the explicit language in 26 U.S.C. §501(c)(4), which provides that 510(c)(4) entities must operate “exclusively” for the promotion of social welfare, to allow any tax exempt partisan political activity by 501 (c)(4) organizations?

    We note that the current regulation has been in place for over 50 years. Moreover, unlike Internal Revenue Code section 501 (c)(3), which specifically provides that organizations may “not participate in, or intervene in … any political campaign on behalf of (or in opposition to) any candidate for public office.”), section 501 (c)(4) does not contain a specific rule or limitation on political campaign intervention by social welfare organizations.

    This is pretty normal statutory interpretation; the existence of a condition in one place, but not another is given meaning.