501(c)4 vs 501(c)3 vs 527
[…] This left the erroneous impression that the IRS was deluged with applications and was looking for tools to respond to the increase. The reality is that the IRS initiated its tea-party focus around March 1, 2010, and the doubling of 501(c)(4) applications occurred in the two years after that.

  19. gVOR08 says:

    @PD Shaw: Unless someone shows me statute language that differs, I’ll take O’Donnell’s word for it that this wording is under (C)4, not (C) in the 1959 statute:

    “Section 501(c)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code defines tax-exempt social welfare groups like this:
    Civic leagues or organizations not organized for profit but operated exclusively for the promotion of social welfare.”

    It appears to be, as you say, a long standing interpretation; but one at odds with the language of the statute.

  20. gVOR08 says:

    @Gromitt Gunn: Thank you, but source please. Not arguing, I want it in the chamber if I need it.

  21. PD Shaw says: