The Next Attempt to Subvert
[…] I think that, in these case, the “winner” is the speaker of the house; the vote of the house, one-state, one-vote is when there is not a majority in the EC, a different scenario

  17. Teve says:

    @ABC

    NEW: Due to “credible threats of violence,” the Michigan legislature’s office buildings will be closed on Monday as the state’s 16 electors meet. abcn.ws/37dcrCy

    Right-wing terrorists strike again.

    5
  18. fredw says:

    @fredw:
    The only reference to five days I can find tonight is in Wikipedia: Electoral Count Act:
    “Section 7 (now 3 U.S.C. § 16) states that the joint session cannot be dissolved “until the count of electoral votes shall be completed and the result declared.”[28] No recess can be taken “unless a question shall have arisen in regard to counting any such votes, or otherwise under [Title 3, Chapter 1],” in which case either House, acting separately, can recess itself until 10:00 am the next day (Sunday excepted).[28] But if the counting of the electoral votes and the declaration of the result have not been completed before the FIFTH CALENDAR DAY ( emphases mine ) after the